Difference between revisions of "Technical"
Grrrmachine (talk | contribs) |
Grrrmachine (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|[[320i]]||1766cc||straight-6|6cyl||SOHC 12V||Petrol||123hp (92kW) @4500 rpm||0ft/lb (0Nm) @4250 rpm||M20B20||1982–1985 | |[[320i]]||1766cc||straight-6|6cyl||SOHC 12V||Petrol||123hp (92kW) @4500 rpm||0ft/lb (0Nm) @4250 rpm||M20B20||1982–1985 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |[[[320i]]||1766cc||straight-6|6cyl||SOHC 12V||Petrol||127hp (95kW) @4500 rpm||0ft/lb (0Nm) @4250 rpm||M20B20||1985–1991 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |[[320iS]]||1990cc||straight-4|4cyl||DOHC 16V||Petrol||192hp (143kW) @4500 rpm||155ft/lb (210Nm) @4250 rpm||S14||1982–1990 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |[[323i]]||1766cc||straight-6|6cyl||SOHC 12V||Petrol||139-150hp (104-110kW) @4500 rpm||0ft/lb (0Nm) @4250 rpm||M20B23||1982–19850 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |[[325e]]||1766cc||straight-6|6cyl||SOHC 12V||Petrol||101hp (75kW) @4500 rpm||103ft/lb (140Nm) @4250 rpm||M20B16||1982–1990 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |[[325i]]||1766cc||straight-6|6cyl||SOHC 12V||Petrol||101hp (75kW) @4500 rpm||103ft/lb (140Nm) @4250 rpm||M20B25||1982–1990 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |[[325iX]]||1766cc||straight-6|6cyl||SOHC 12V||Petrol||101hp (75kW) @4500 rpm||103ft/lb (140Nm) @4250 rpm||M20B16||1982–1990 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |[[M3]]||2302cc||straight-4|4cyl||DOHC 16V||Petrol||197hp (147kW) @4500 rpm||0ft/lb (0Nm) @4250 rpm||S14||1986–1988 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |[[M3]]||2302cc||straight-4|4cyl||DOHC 16V||Petrol||212hp (158kW) @4500 rpm||0ft/lb (0Nm) @4250 rpm||S14||1989–1991 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |[[M3]] Evolution||2302cc||straight-4|4cyl||DOHC 16V||Petrol||197hp (147kW) @4500 rpm||0ft/lb (0Nm) @4250 rpm||S14||1987–1987 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |[[M3]] Evolution II||2302cc||straight-4|4cyl||DOHC 16V||Petrol||217hp (162kW) @4500 rpm||0ft/lb (0Nm) @4250 rpm||S14||1988–1988 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |[[M3]] Sport Evolution||2467cc||straight-4|4cyl||DOHC 16V||Petrol||235hp (175kW) @4500 rpm||0ft/lb (0Nm) @4250 rpm||S14||1990–1990 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |[[324d]]||2443cc||straight-6|6cyl||SOHC 12V||Diesel||84hp (63kW) @4600 rpm||112ft/lb (152Nm) @2400 rpm||M21D24||1985–1993 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |[[324td]]||2443cc||straight-6|6cyl||SOHC 12V||Diesel||114hp (85kW) @4800 rpm||162ft/lb (220Nm) @2400 rpm||M21D24||1985–1993 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:39, 22 September 2011
Contents
E30 Technical
Like any BMW, the E30 is a complex precision machine, precision-built and designed to last. But even the simplest of machines needs maintenance occasionally, so keep your E30 running the way it should, it helps to familiarise yourself with the design, and the components. The Technical section of the E30 Zone Wiki is your one-stop source for maintenance tips, common problems, upgrades and troubleshooting.
Your E30 is broken down into separate sections, to help you understand each part in turn.
Engines
To maintain and repair your engine, you need to know what lump you have under the bonnet of your E30. Below is each engine, listed by model and year, for the E30. By clicking on the engine, you will have access to information regarding Maintenance, Cooling systems, Fuel, Intake, Exhaust and Electrical systems, as well as Common Problems and Upgrades.
| Name | Volume | Engine | Valvetrain | Fuel | Output | Torque | Engine code | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316 | 1766cc | 4cyl | SOHC 8V | Petrol | 99hp (66kW) @4500 rpm | 103ft/lb (140Nm) @4250 rpm | M10B18 | 1982–1990 |
| 316i | 1596cc | 4cyl | SOHC 8V | Petrol | 102hp (75kW) @4500 rpm | 105ft/lb (140Nm) @4250 rpm | M40B16 | 1988–1995 |
| 318 | 1766cc | 4cyl | SOHC 8V | Petrol | 104hp (77kW) @4500 rpm | 103ft/lb (140Nm) @4250 rpm | M10B18 | 1982–1990 |
| 318i | 1796cc | 4cyl | SOHC 8V | Petrol | 113hp (85kW) @4500 rpm | 122ft/lb (165Nm) @4250 rpm | M40B18 | 1987–1995 |
| 318iS | 1766cc | 4cyl | SOHC 8V | Petrol | 140hp (104kW) @4500 rpm | 127ft/lb (172Nm) @4250 rpm | M42B18 | 1989–1991 |
| 320i | 1766cc | 6cyl | SOHC 12V | Petrol | 123hp (92kW) @4500 rpm | 0ft/lb (0Nm) @4250 rpm | M20B20 | 1982–1985 |
| [[[320i]] | 1766cc | 6cyl | SOHC 12V | Petrol | 127hp (95kW) @4500 rpm | 0ft/lb (0Nm) @4250 rpm | M20B20 | 1985–1991 |
| 320iS | 1990cc | 4cyl | DOHC 16V | Petrol | 192hp (143kW) @4500 rpm | 155ft/lb (210Nm) @4250 rpm | S14 | 1982–1990 |
| 323i | 1766cc | 6cyl | SOHC 12V | Petrol | 139-150hp (104-110kW) @4500 rpm | 0ft/lb (0Nm) @4250 rpm | M20B23 | 1982–19850 |
| 325e | 1766cc | 6cyl | SOHC 12V | Petrol | 101hp (75kW) @4500 rpm | 103ft/lb (140Nm) @4250 rpm | M20B16 | 1982–1990 |
| 325i | 1766cc | 6cyl | SOHC 12V | Petrol | 101hp (75kW) @4500 rpm | 103ft/lb (140Nm) @4250 rpm | M20B25 | 1982–1990 |
| 325iX | 1766cc | 6cyl | SOHC 12V | Petrol | 101hp (75kW) @4500 rpm | 103ft/lb (140Nm) @4250 rpm | M20B16 | 1982–1990 |
| M3 | 2302cc | 4cyl | DOHC 16V | Petrol | 197hp (147kW) @4500 rpm | 0ft/lb (0Nm) @4250 rpm | S14 | 1986–1988 |
| M3 | 2302cc | 4cyl | DOHC 16V | Petrol | 212hp (158kW) @4500 rpm | 0ft/lb (0Nm) @4250 rpm | S14 | 1989–1991 |
| M3 Evolution | 2302cc | 4cyl | DOHC 16V | Petrol | 197hp (147kW) @4500 rpm | 0ft/lb (0Nm) @4250 rpm | S14 | 1987–1987 |
| M3 Evolution II | 2302cc | 4cyl | DOHC 16V | Petrol | 217hp (162kW) @4500 rpm | 0ft/lb (0Nm) @4250 rpm | S14 | 1988–1988 |
| M3 Sport Evolution | 2467cc | 4cyl | DOHC 16V | Petrol | 235hp (175kW) @4500 rpm | 0ft/lb (0Nm) @4250 rpm | S14 | 1990–1990 |
| 324d | 2443cc | 6cyl | SOHC 12V | Diesel | 84hp (63kW) @4600 rpm | 112ft/lb (152Nm) @2400 rpm | M21D24 | 1985–1993 |
| 324td | 2443cc | 6cyl | SOHC 12V | Diesel | 114hp (85kW) @4800 rpm | 162ft/lb (220Nm) @2400 rpm | M21D24 | 1985–1993 |
Engine Swaps
While every E30 is a sublime driving machine, the desire for more power leads many to look at their options. Since many E30 engines are unsympathetic to "tuning" without spending serious cash, the following engines are popular choices to replace your current donk:
M50 and M52 M30
Uploading images and files
To upload you'll need to sign-up. See the top right corner if you haven't already created an account.
Once logged in you will see the toolbox in the left panel has an Upload file link. You can use this to upload images for you pages.
To use an image in a page just use
[[Image:Filename.jpg]]
Please note filenames are also case sensitive.
Formatting
This page details the guidelines for how to edit pages on the zone wiki.
A great list of simple formatting options is on the Wikipedia site here: Wikipedia Cheatsheet
For pages that are incomplete please add the stub template by placing the following text at the start of your article:
{{stub}}
This will ensure that it's easy for users to find and update articles that need updating.
Tables
Tables can be somewhat tricky. Good information can also be found on the wikipedia site: Tables Help
Tables on this site should be created like the below:
Please note the class="wikitable" attribute.
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|+'''Table Title'''
|-
|'''First Column Header'''
|'''Second Column Header'''
|'''Third Column Header'''
|-
|We
|Love
|E30s
|-
|Old
|Skool
|Cool
|}
This should look like:
| First Column Header | Second Column Header | Third Column Header |
| We | Love | E30s |
| Old | Skool | Cool |